Tuesday, June 29, 2010


Finally!  In an attempt to not bore you to tears, I've categorized the Q and A questions and will break them up over a few different posts.  First up - more about me and Iggy:

What is your favorite color?  I think I'm an equal opportunity lover of color, though red seems to make its way into my home, car, life more than any other.  I just love a bold, look-at-me hue I guess.

Favorite food? 
Chocolate chip cookies.  No doubt.  I'm such a sweets freak!

What's your favorite outfit color combination?  This changes every couple of weeks I think.  I really like grey, white and yellow.  And turquoise and coral.  And olive green with anything.  And ... well,  you get the idea.

How big is your small town? 
I had to Wiki this.  Apparently, there are roughly 70,000 people residing in the borough and surrounding areas.  Now, I realize this is not a very tiny small town (I grew up in a town 1/4th this size, including surrounding areas).  However, since it is a university town (roughly 45,000 undergrads), the population is very transient.  But to give you a little perspective, we are home to one of the largest football stadiums in the country, seating 107,282 people.  That would be everyone in town and then some!

As for the town's surroundings?  Not so much.  Once you drive out of town, it's all mountain, farm or Amish.  We're smack dab in the middle of the state, approximately 3 hours from Pittsburgh, Philadelphia, and Balitmore.  Have you guessed where I live, yet?

How old are you?

Do you ever get mad? You look like you never get mad or even curse? 
This one made me laugh out loud!  Oh course, I get mad.  And believe me, I can curse.  I guess I just prefer being happy.  I definitely make it a priority to keep my blog a happy place.  The point of it is to be an escape for me - a place to put all the stuff that I love about life.  So, I won't let the crap in life damper that.  And I feel way too guilty actually writing curse words, but yeah, I use them.  Things that piss me off?  Crappy cell phone etiquette (get off your damn phone at the checkout, people! also, I do not need to hear your entire conversation!), the supermarket in general, injustice and inequality of any kind, close-minded people and those who make fun of others.  That's just a few.

Where did you go to college? What did you major in?
Both John and I graduated from Penn State University with a degree in Film and Video.  Um, yeah.

How tall are you? 5'3"

What kind of job do you have?
Right now, I am a group leader for a weight loss company.  Basically, I am given weekly topics and my job is to guide conversation among people who are trying to take on a healthier lifestyle.  It's a pretty powerful thing actually.  I also do a lot of freelance graphic design and have an etsy shop of handmade wedding invitations.  I don't think I will ever have a job for more than a few years.  I have too much fun finding new ways to employ myself.  Even now, I have lots of ideas brewing.  I come by it naturally, though, because my parents are very much the same way.

5-13-10 5

What kind of dog is Iggy? 
Shih Tzu

How old is Iggy? He will be 4 in August


How/When did you get Iggy? Is he a rescue? What made you pick him/his breed? 
John and I got Iggy when he was 8 weeks old and weighed only 2.3 pounds - and obviously much darker.  Believe me when I say - he was cuuuuuute!  When I was in high school, I met a couple of shih tzus and fell head over heels in love with the breed.  They are the sweetest, kindest, people-loving companion dogs ever.  They are not yippy or overly hyper, but they do have a stubborn streak.  Though, even that's cute.  When I was sixteen, I got my first shih tzu.  We lost him a few years ago.  A few months later, John and I bought our townhouse and one of our first purchases was Iggy.  I found him through puppyfinder.com and drove about 3 hours to pick him up.  He's not a rescue dog, but he is from an unexpected litter from someone who bred bulldogs.  Weird, right?  Anyway, he's the love of my life!  It is said that shih tzus eyes are the windows to their souls.  No truer words have ever been said.

Hope this gives you a little more insight to my little life.  Did you learn something new?  Part two will be more about how John and I met, so stay tuned!


  1. I thought Iggy might be a shih-tzu! My scruffy is one too! They are the sweetest, most loyal dogs!

    Great review! it was great getting to know you better!

  2. Iggy is so adorable! I love how he has such a frequent presence on your blog!

  3. Thanks for sharing, it's always nice to get to know more about the lady behind the blog ;) I'm looking forward to reading more.

  4. Interesting! I always assumed you were much taller than 5'3"! I'm 5'2" myself and always think all style bloggers are much taller than I am. ;)

  5. Love the pictures of Iggy. Doggies melt my heart.

    Love this Q&A! I could never do this, I am so not interesting enough.

  6. Wish I'd followed you before our wedding (June 5). I maybe have been tempted to order fancy invitations instead of just using the sets from Michael's.

    Glad to hear you're a shortie too. 5'1" here.

  7. I loved reading the answers to your questions and Iggy is so adorable. I can't wait for part 2!

  8. Ooooh how cute was Iggy as a puppy!
    Hahaha I love the size of your "small town" my home town has only 2000 people!

  9. You just thrilled me to the core by saying that you don't like to keep a job for too long. I'm 22 and the same way. I've been a baker, a website maintainer, an innkeeper, a small-scale-organic-catering-company-sous-chef-person, an actress, a sales rep... I just love learning things so I tend to move on rather frequently. Also, I don't stand for working hard and working well only to be abused and taken advantage of by my employer so I have a bad habit of quitting jobs that I feel "don't deserve me". It's a blessing and a curse, really. But I've never heard of anyone else who lives like that, it's so heartening to hear! (Especially when society practically mandates that you decide what you want to do *for the rest of your life* when you're 18 or else DOOOOOM on you!)

  10. I love your answers. The one about getting mad is pretty funny.
    I so want a chocolate chip cookie now. Ooooo soooo good.

  11. Interesting! I am 29, 5'3", have held lots of different jobs (I don't like monotony!) and my dogs are the loves of my life. Just don't tell my husband that!


  12. Are you a State College resident?! My hubby and I are PSU alum and he is from Lewistown (about 40 minutes from State College). Small world, I guess!

  13. the puppy is too cute!



  14. whoohoo Penn State! yay :-)

    I'm an alum too.

  15. I love learning more about other bloggers! Yum chocolate chip cookies!! Your pup is too darn cute <3

  16. Aww! Baby Iggy photos! So cute!

  17. Oh my goodness, that nose to nose photo is adorable!